Thursday, January 01, 2009

2009 is gonna be fine...

Welcome 2009!!!

My sisters from other misters, Sheri and Sarah, have declared that the motto for this year (at least for us) is "2009 is gonna be fine". You see, every New Year's we make these big, loaded statements about how the year is going to roll for us. "2006...this is it! We will accomplish great things!" "2007 is going to ROCK! Nothing can stop us!" "2008 is going to be OUR year! The year for Sheri to meet Mr. Wonderful and for Sarah to marry Torben and live happily ever after!" Yeah, you get the picture, because chances are you do it too...right?

Well, not this year. This year, S&S have decided that "2009 is gonna be fine". No pressure. No prophecies that don't materialize. They just want to go with the flow here, peeps. Chillax, you might say. 2009 is gonna be fine. Well, I have voiced my opinion on the matter, and...

I reject that.

I don't know about all of you, but I am looking forward to all this new year has to offer. Every year has to hold new hope and promise, and oh, the possibilities!!! That's what the start of the new year is all about! And let's face it folks, it's FUN to get all excited about the possibilities of the new year! So I am rejecting my two best friends' motto for 2009. "Fine" just ain't gonna cut it for me. However, if they are going for the reverse psychology angle and hoping that the universe throws great and earth-shattering events at them in 2009 because they aren't expecting it, then I am all for it! So Sheri and Sarah...I'm sorry, my little chickies, but in my book, 2009 will be DIVINE!!!

For me personally, I'm contemplating and hoping for an economic upturn so I can keep my office.

I'm looking forward to a new plan for getting daily exercise.

Of course, I'm also excited about sharing more recipes and possibly creating some of my own to share with you!!

I'm anxiously awaiting my "girls trip" to NYC with my two best friends in the whole world. Which in and of itself will make 2009 DIVINE!!!

Kendall will turn 8 this month, and Noah will turn 4 in May. I can hardly believe that, but I am looking forward to celebrating those milestones just the same. And yes, there will be tears involved, I'm sure...

Scout the Big Black Dog will be 2 in April. It's hard to believe he's just a baby still.

And of course, Barry and I will celebrate our 14th anniversary in September.

I'm looking forward to a year of friendship, family, and fun... learning new things and teaching new things...relaxing and keeping busy...

What are you looking forward to in 2009????


7 comments:

jenelle said...

love your take on 2009. watch out world cuz here we come.

I'm looking forward to new adventures wherever it is that God takes us.

I'm looking forward to enjoying health and my kids.

I'm looking forward to finding just the right job to meet our needs and be personally fulfilling.

I'm looking forward to discovering a healthier me.

I'm looking forward to more of your recipes too!

Happy New Year.

p.s. I got a great set of train cookie cutters at Walmart this weekend and thought of Noah. It has an engine, coal car and caboose. We cut our pancakes, bread, and of course cookies.

California Girl said...

I like your take on the new year. Its a great time to take stock and start anew.

I am looking forward to wanting what I have.

I'm looking ofrward to a healthier me. Physcially, mentally and mostly spiritually.

I am looking forward to a new attitude about my job.

I am looking forward to new adventures with people I've yet to meet.

And, mostly, I alooking forward to being more grateful and happier with the life I have.

terri said...

Great attitude. I agree. A new year is all about new beginnings. My goal is not to expect anything, but to accept everything and figure out what it is I'm supposed to learn from it, good and bad.

kenady said...

I'm looking forward to my pay increase in March.

I'm looking forward to M's 6th birthday.

I'm looking forward to our GM conference in San Diego.

I'm looking forward to our family vacation to the north in Feb (so the kids can see snow)

I'm looking forward to new adventures with hubby and kids and friends.

I think you get the picture:)

Chad said...

Looking forward to a new family addition, finally......a start of some long awaited positive times.

Teresa said...

YOu already read on my blog but I'm looking forward to the begining of things turning around!!

I'm also looking forward to some sucess in the kitchen as far as cooking goes. I made my first turkey and it was awesome...I'm feeling inspired!

I'm looking forward to our 10th anniversary and planning a cruise for Feb (2010) to celebrate it.

Also, to loosing 20 lbs. and getting healthier in the process.

Oh, I could go on and on for this one but I'll stop now. :)...before I start CRYING!!! Ha! Ha! Ha!

Sarah said...

You REJECT that do you Ms. Kuck? Well we'll just see about that. I too look forward to an exciting year and our N.Y.C trip...that will be divine...with a capital "D"!!! My hamstings are so tight. I also hope to check out this entertaining blog alot more too. You are amazing girl. Love ya Jen.

 
Designed by Lena